Skip to content

Tasting flights

Three glasses, one idea

A flight is the fastest way to learn something about whisky without committing to a full measure of anything. Standard flights are three 25 millilitre pours; our extended Scottish flight is five smaller 15 millilitre pours. Either way they are tasted in a set order, with the reasoning explained as you go.

Built from the dram list

Currently pourable

Each flight is assembled from the whiskies on our dram list, and only published when every glass it needs is on that list in full. Nothing is substituted, and every glass carries the reason it is there.

3 drams · 75ml total

Speyside Foundations

Beginner

Three Speyside single malts from three different distilleries, so the region's house character can be compared rather than described.

Poured in this order

  1. Glenfarclas 10 Year 40%Glenfarclas Distillery · Speyside · 10 years old · 40% ABV25ml
  2. Glen Moray Sherry Cask 40%Glen Moray · Speyside · 40% ABV25ml
  3. Macallan 10 Year Old Bottling 40%Macallan · Speyside · 10 years old · 40% ABV25ml

Ask at the bar for today's flight total.

Explore this flight

3 drams · 75ml total

The Highland Range

Beginner

Three Highland single malts from three different distilleries — the largest and least uniform of the Scotch regions.

Poured in this order

  1. Mossburn Vintage Casks No. 6 — ArdmoreArdmore Distillery · Highland · 9 years old · 46% ABV25ml
  2. Old Pulteney 12 Year 40%Old Pulteney · Highland · 12 years old · 40% ABV25ml
  3. Tomatin The Italian Collection — Amarone EditionTomatin Distillery · Highland · 12 years old · 46% ABV25ml

Ask at the bar for today's flight total.

Explore this flight

3 drams · 75ml total

Sherry Cask Influence

Beginner

Three whiskies whose governed maturation records name a sherry cask, so the cask's contribution can be separated from the spirit's.

Poured in this order

  1. Hazelburn 7 Years Old Oloroso CaskSpringbank Distillery · Campbeltown · 7 years old · 47.9% ABV · Oloroso sherry25ml
  2. Kilkerran Sherry Cask 8 Year (2023) 57.5%Glengyle Distillery · Campbeltown · 8 years old · 57.5% ABV · Sherry25ml
  3. Benromach 2010 Peat Smoke Sherry Cask Matured 8 Year 59.9%Benromach · Speyside · 8 years old · 59.9% ABV · Sherry25ml

Ask at the bar for today's flight total.

Explore this flight

3 drams · 75ml total

Islay, Glass by Glass

Enthusiast

Three Islay single malts from three different distilleries, tasted to show how differently one island can be interpreted.

Poured in this order

  1. Smokehead Twisted StoutSmokeHead · Islay · 43% ABV25ml
  2. Signatory Vintage Coastal Edition 50 Year 43.1%Signatory Vintage · Islay · 50 years old · 43.1% ABV25ml
  3. Ardbeg Drum Committee ReleaseArdbeg Distillery · Islay · 46% ABV25ml

Ask at the bar for today's flight total.

Explore this flight

3 drams · 75ml total

Peat, on the Record

Enthusiast

Three peated whiskies, each one carrying governed peat evidence on its own record rather than a reputation for smoke.

Poured in this order

  1. Old Pulteney Huddart 46%Old Pulteney · Highland · 46% ABV · peat: Lightly peated25ml
  2. Paul John Christmas Edition 2022Paul John · 46% ABV · peat: Lightly peated25ml
  3. Cù Bòcan SignatureTomatin Distillery · Highland · 46% ABV · peat: Lightly peated25ml

Ask at the bar for today's flight total.

Explore this flight

3 drams · 75ml total

Whisky Beyond Scotland

Enthusiast

Three whiskies from three different countries of origin, each fact taken from its own governed record.

Poured in this order

  1. Kavalan Classic Single Malt 40%Kavalan · 40% ABV · Taiwan25ml
  2. Starward Two-Fold Double Grain 40%Starward · 40% ABV · Australia25ml
  3. Wild Turkey 40.5%Wild Turkey · 40.5% ABV · United States25ml

Ask at the bar for today's flight total.

Explore this flight

3 drams · 75ml total

At Full Strength

Collector

Three whiskies bottled at 55% ABV or above, poured to show what strength adds — and what a little water gives back.

Poured in this order

  1. The Macallan 110 ProofMacallan · Speyside · 12 years old · 55% ABV25ml
  2. Lagg Corriecravie EditionLagg · Islands · 55% ABV25ml
  3. I/B Royal Brackla P/X Cask Finish Cask Strength 55.5%Royal Brackla · Highland · 12 years old · 55.5% ABV25ml

Ask at the bar for today's flight total.

Explore this flight

3 drams · 75ml total

Eighteen and Over

Collector

Three whiskies of eighteen years or more, each carrying a governed age statement, tasted to see what long maturation actually does.

Poured in this order

  1. Jura 18 Year 44%Jura · Islands · 18 years old · 44% ABV25ml
  2. Tomatin 18 Year OldTomatin Distillery · Highland · 18 years old · 46% ABV25ml
  3. BenRiach 2005 Port Pipe 18 Year 57.4%BenRiach · Speyside · 18 years old · 57.4% ABV25ml

Ask at the bar for today's flight total.

Explore this flight

3 drams · 75ml total

Same Distillery, Different Expressions

Enthusiast

One distillery, three age statements. Holding the distillery constant is the point: everything that changes between the glasses comes from maturation.

Poured in this order

  1. Balblair 12 Year OldBalblair Distillery · Highland · 12 years old · 46% ABV25ml
  2. Balblair 18 Year OldBalblair Distillery · Highland · 18 years old · 46% ABV25ml
  3. Balblair 25 Year OldBalblair Distillery · Highland · 25 years old · 46% ABV25ml

Ask at the bar for today's flight total.

Explore this flight

3 drams · 75ml total

Campbeltown

Enthusiast

Three Campbeltown single malts from three different distilleries — a region small enough that this is a real constraint.

Poured in this order

  1. Hazelburn 10 Year 46%Springbank Distillery · Campbeltown · 10 years old · 46% ABV25ml
  2. Glen Scotia Double CaskGlen Scotia Distillery · Campbeltown · 46% ABV25ml
  3. Kilkerran Sherry Cask 8 Year (2023) 57.5%Glengyle Distillery · Campbeltown · 8 years old · 57.5% ABV25ml

Ask at the bar for today's flight total.

Explore this flight

5 drams · 75ml total

Scotland in Five Glasses

Enthusiast

Five Scottish single malts from five different distilleries and five different governed regions, poured at a smaller 15ml measure so the whole country can be tasted in one sitting.

Poured in this order

  1. Old Pulteney 12 Year 40%Old Pulteney · Highland · 12 years old · 40% ABV15ml
  2. Glenfarclas 10 Year 40%Glenfarclas Distillery · Speyside · 10 years old · 40% ABV15ml
  3. Highland Park 12 Year 40%Highland Park · Islands · 40% ABV15ml
  4. Smokehead Twisted StoutSmokeHead · Islay · 43% ABV15ml
  5. Hazelburn 10 Year 46%Springbank Distillery · Campbeltown · 10 years old · 46% ABV15ml

Poured at 15ml a glass — ask at the bar for today's flight price.

Explore this flight

How they work

Before you order

  • Order at the bar

    Flights are poured to order and take a few minutes to set up properly. No booking needed unless you are a group of five or more.

  • Tasted in sequence

    Each flight is arranged deliberately — by strength or by stated age. Going out of order is allowed, but you will taste less in the earlier glasses.

  • Nothing is substituted

    If a flight cannot be filled from the whiskies we hold, we do not show it at all rather than swapping in something that changes the idea. Ask at the bar and we will suggest a dram instead.

  • Water and spittoons

    Both come with every flight, at no cost and with no comment. Reducing a cask-strength whisky with a little water is normal practice, not a compromise.

Serves a total of 75ml. Over 18s only; we operate Challenge 25. Guidance at drinkaware.co.uk (opens in a new tab).

Prefer to choose your own three? Explore the dram list and build a tasting list to bring to the bar.